Who's Who
Meet the Senior Leadership Team
Ms A. Probert - Principal
I have been teaching in schools across Slough for 13 years. For the last 7 years, I have been the Principal of Montem Academy. I am fortunate enough to work alongside colleagues who share my high expectations and desire to ensure that Montem Academy achieves the highest standards of behaviour and work.
I am passionate about education and believe that all young people should be inspired to develop their talents and skills; to be challenged to strive to be the best they can be, but above all develop a thirst for learning that will stay with them throughout their lives.
I feel extremely fortunate to be the Principal of Montem Academy and I am totally committed to the full development of our children and to the relationships we establish with our parents and carers
I believe a good education is the key to future success
Mr D. Stewart - Deputy Principal
During the 19 happy years that I’ve been employed at Montem, I’ve been fortunate enough to work with thousands of amazing pupils and hundreds of equally fantastic teachers. My roles have varied over time, and have included teaching in Y5/6, PE Coordinator, Year Team Leader, Vice Principal, Maths Coordinator and Deputy Principal.
I firmly believe that every child deserves, and is entitled to, a first-rate education and I am privileged to work alongside such a dedicated team who share this passion, and provide our children with the skills, knowledge and confidence needed to enjoy success at both Montem and beyond.
Mrs J. Devine - Vice Principal for Early Years and KS1
I have been at Montem Academy for 11 years and have worked across Key Stage 1 and Lower Key Stage 2. I started as an NQT and have been lucky enough to have the opportunity to progress my career while at Montem Academy, from Teacher to Year Team Leader and now Vice Principal.
As Vice Principal, I support the staff, provisions, facilitation of teaching and learning and development for all children in Early Years and Key Stage 1. I carry out intervention classes for core subjects providing an alternative learning space for some children, fulfilling my passion for teaching. Around my teaching responsibilities, I oversee the provisions for Pupil Premium children across the school, ensuring they are exposed to additional learning and non-curricular opportunities leading to further development.
SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM |
|
Chief Executive and Federation Principal | Dr M Young |
Principal | Ms A Probert |
Deputy Principal | Mr D Stewart |
Vice Principal - KS1 and EYFS | Mrs J Devine |
Director of Inclusion and Designated Safeguarding Lead | Miss B Kershaw |
Director of Curriculum | Miss H Samuel |
Director of Teaching and Learning | Miss Z Morgan |
SENCO | Miss L Winsor |
Chief Operating Officer | Mr J Sohal |
FOUNDATION STAGE TEACHERS |
|
Miss N Patrick - Nursery Mrs K Moore - Nursery |
Miss C Sargent - Reception Oak/Year Team Leader Mrs S Zahid - Reception Cedar Mr A Mishra - Reception Redwood Mr L Sarpong - Reception Sequoia |
KS1 TEACHERS |
|
Mrs B Southwick - 1 Oak/Year Team Leader Mrs A Quinn - 1 Cedar Miss A Sarai - 1 Redwood Miss D Pabla - 1 Sequoia Mrs L Knox - Phonics Lead |
Mrs L Prifti - 2 Oak/Year Team Leader Ms R Catana - 2 Cedar Mrs T Rowley - 2 Sequoia Mrs A Bakar - 2 Redwood |
KS2 TEACHERS |
|
Mrs S Hatfield - 3 Cedar/Year Team Leader Mrs L Uhure - 3 Oak Mrs D Kataria - 3 Redwood Miss M Farynska - 3 Sequoia |
Mrs S Barry - 4 Sequoia/Year Team Leader Mrs S Bokhari and Mrs P Short - 4 Oak Mrs F Butt - 4 Cedar Mrs R Gunn - 4 Redwood |
Miss E Race - 6B Oak/Acting Year Team Leader Miss H Samuel - 6B Redwood Mrs Z Mughal - 6B Cedar Mrs C Gravelet-Blondin - 6B Sequoia |
Miss E Probert - 6 Sequoia/Acting Year Team Leader Miss Z Morgan - 6 Cedar Mrs I Khan - 6 Redwood Mrs N Abdulle - 6 Oak Mrs S Tanveer - Year 6 Teacher Mrs A Grewal - Year 6 Teacher Miss M Steenkamp - Year 6 Teacher |
EAL TEACHERS |
|
Mrs S Tanveer |
Mrs Z Khalid |
SPECIALIST TEACHERS |
|
Miss M Steenkamp - Art |
Mr E Clottey - Computing |
SPORTS COACHES |
|
Mr R Beckett - Lead PE Coach | Mr C Milstead - PE Coach |
EARLY YEARS LEADERS OF PUPIL PROGRESS |
|
Mrs E Pawlowska Mrs C Mackenzie (SEN) Ms H Mahmood (SEN) |
Mrs S Mohammed Mrs Z Mughal Ms S Waheed Ms A Amana/Mrs S Kamran |
KS1 LEADERS OF PUPIL PROGRESS |
|
Mrs N Sajid (SEN) Mrs N Kaur (SEN) Mrs R Akhtar (SEN) Mrs M Abbasi (SEN) Miss D Barros-Almeida (SEN) |
Miss S Caves (SEN) Mrs A Desbois Mrs S Sarwar Mrs N Khan |
KS2 LEADERS OF PUPIL PROGRESS |
|
Mrs T Awan Mrs Z Khalid Mrs I Khan Ms N Chaudhry (SEN) |
Mrs F Naseer Ms J Farr (SEN) Mrs C Hill Mrs T Mahmood (SEN) |
SEN |
|
Miss B Kershaw - Director of Inclusion Mrs L Winsor - SENDCo Mrs A Bishop - Child and Family Support Worker and Community Liaison Officer Mr I Turab - Learning Mentor Ms G Tiwana - EYFS SALT & Nurture Assistant Mrs S Chaggar - KS1 SALT Miss S Khan - Garden Room |
|
ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF |
|
HR Officer | Mrs G Virdy |
Office Manager & Executive PA to Principal |
Ms S Kershaw |
Finance Manager | Ms M Jones |
Finance Assistant | Mrs M Abbi |
Attendance & Admission Officer | Mrs S Matthews |
Welfare Assistant | Mrs I Babar |
Receptionist | Ms D Daley |
LUNCHTIME LEADERS |
|
Mrs F Naseer (Lunchtime Leader Supervisor) Mrs N Afsar Mrs N Ahadi Mrs N Azhar Ms S Hussain Mrs P Begum Mrs R Begum Mrs N Khan |
Mrs T Mahmood Ms P Sae-Lee Mrs T Zaidi |
PREMISES TEAM |
|
Mr K Hendry - Site Manager Ms C Faifer - Janitor |
|
PREMISES SUPPORT |
|
Mrs N Akhtar Mrs F Begum Mrs P Begum Mrs F Hussain Mrs A Iram Mrs N Khan Mrs R Khan
Mrs A Perveen Mrs G Purewell Miss D Sapieja |